Is Krispy Kreme Chocolate Iced Doughnuts With Spring Sprinkles, Chocolate Iced Doughnuts With Sprinkles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil
  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil and

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGHNUT (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED MILK POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM, LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TOCOPHEROLS, ENZYMES, OAT FIBER, DRIED EGG YOLKS), ICING (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOYBEAN OIL), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN STARCH, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3, GUM ARABIC, CARNAUBA WAX).

Check Krispy Kreme Chocolate Iced Doughnuts With Spring Sprinkles, Chocolate Iced Doughnuts With Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee