Is Krispy Kreme Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- skim milk
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate and
- calcium carbonate and
- riboflavin
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE AND/OR MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR BAKING SODA), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, SKIM MILK, CELLULOSE GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, AGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Krispy Kreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


