Is Krispy Kreme Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- soy flour
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, YEAST, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE AND/OR MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR BAKING SODA), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, SKIM MILK, CELLULOSE GUM, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES, SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, AGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM.
Check Krispy Kreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


