Is Kroger 90 Second Cilantro Lime Rice 250g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Ready in 90 seconds, this cilantro-lime microwaveable rice offers bright citrus-herb flavor, tender, slightly moist grains and a fluffy texture; commonly used as a side for tacos, burritos, bowls or grilled proteins. Reviewers praise speed and consistent taste, while some note occasional uneven seasoning or slight clumping, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain White Rice, Cilantro Leaves, Refined Sunflower Oil, Salt, Lime Juice, Natural Lime Flavor, Natural Cilantro Flavor. May Contain: Milk, Peanuts, Soy, Almonds, Cashews.

Check Kroger 90 Second Cilantro Lime Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing