Is Kroger® 90 Second Roasted Chicken Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors

chicken meat including chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable pouch offers roasted chicken style savory flavor with moist, tender rice and occasional firm grains. Commonly used as a quick side or meal base, it reheats in about ninety seconds. Reviewers note consistent convenience, mixed opinions on flavor intensity, and variable texture depending on heating, packaging, and serving preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Long Grain Parboiled Rice (rice, Iron [ferric Orthophosphate], Niacin, Thiamin [thiamine Mononitrate], Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Base (chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Potato Flour, Natural Flavors, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Carrot Powder, Turmeric), Dehydrated Carrots, Chicken Fat, Extractives Of Turmeric (for Color), Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soybean And Its Derivatives,corn And Its Derivatives.

Check Kroger® 90 Second Roasted Chicken Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go