Is Kroger® 99% Fat Free Beef Broth Can Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • natural beef flavor
  • beef broth
  • natural flavors

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A clear, savory beef broth with a light, smooth texture commonly used as a base for soups, stews, gravies, sauces, risottos, and pan deglazing. Customer reviews often note convenient packaging, consistent flavor, and suitability for everyday cooking while describing the taste as mild rather than intense and easy to store.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef Broth, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Natural Beef Flavor, Fructose, Caramel Color, Beef Fat, Xanthan Gum, Beef Extract

Check Kroger® 99% Fat Free Beef Broth Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® 99% Fat Free Beef Broth Can is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Soup · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepDrinking