Is Kroger® 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, light-tasting broth with a mild, savory profile and thin, smooth texture; commonly used as a cooking base for soups, risottos, sauces, gravies, and to simmer vegetables or grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenience and affordability, while some describe it as milder than homemade alternatives, and easy to store.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- natural flavoring
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light-tasting broth with a mild, savory profile and thin, smooth texture; commonly used as a cooking base for soups, risottos, sauces, gravies, and to simmer vegetables or grains. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenience and affordability, while some describe it as milder than homemade alternatives, and easy to store.
Ingredients
Chicken stock, contains less than 2% of: sea salt, salt, sugar, natural flavoring, dehydrated onions, yeast extract, chicken fat, carrot juice concentrate, celery, onions.
Check Kroger® 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® 99% Fat Free Chicken Broth is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


