Is Kroger® Arctic Blasters Toffee Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- artificial and natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Frozen Dairy Dessert ( Buttermilk , Whey , Skim Milk , Sugar , Corn Syrup , Milk , Coconut Oil , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Artificial And Natural Flavors , Cream , Maltodextrin , Carob Bean Gum , Guar Gum , Carrageenan , Polysorbate 80 , Mono and Diglycerides , Cellulose Gel , Cellulose Gum , Annatto for Color ) . Chocolate Flavored Coating ( Coconut Oil , Sugar , Cocoa Powder , Nonfat Dry Milk , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Artificial Flavor ) . Toffee Pieces { Sugar , Vegetable Oil ( Palm Oil , Sunflower Oil ) , Butter , Almonds , Contains 2% Or Less of Salt , Soy Lecithin } .
Check Kroger® Arctic Blasters Toffee Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Arctic Blasters Toffee Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Arctic Blasters Toffee Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


