Is Kroger® Au Jus Gravy Mix Dairy Free?

Description
Savory brown au jus yields a smooth, pourable sauce with a light sheen and concentrated beef-forward flavor commonly used for roast beef and French dip sandwiches. Customers note convenient preparation and consistent results, also noting pairing with meats while occasionally commenting it can taste milder than homemade or slightly salty.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory brown au jus yields a smooth, pourable sauce with a light sheen and concentrated beef-forward flavor commonly used for roast beef and French dip sandwiches. Customers note convenient preparation and consistent results, also noting pairing with meats while occasionally commenting it can taste milder than homemade or slightly salty.
Ingredients
Modified Tapioca, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Contains 2% Or Less Of Caramel Color (Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Garlic, Onion, Beef Fat Shortening (Rendered Beef Fat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Mono- & Diglycerides, Bha, And Citric Acid), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated
Check Kroger® Au Jus Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Au Jus Gravy Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Kroger® Au Jus Gravy Mix is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


