Is Kroger® Au Jus Gravy Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory brown au jus yields a smooth, pourable sauce with a light sheen and concentrated beef-forward flavor commonly used for roast beef and French dip sandwiches. Customers note convenient preparation and consistent results, also noting pairing with meats while occasionally commenting it can taste milder than homemade or slightly salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Tapioca, Corn Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Soy Protein And Wheat Gluten, Salt, Dextrose, Whey, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Contains 2% Or Less Of Caramel Color (Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Garlic, Onion, Beef Fat Shortening (Rendered Beef Fat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Mono- & Diglycerides, Bha, And Citric Acid), Spices, Xanthan Gum, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Thiamine Hydrochloride, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated

Check Kroger® Au Jus Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Au Jus Gravy Mix is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping