Is Kroger® Bac'n Buds Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, savory bits deliver a crunchy texture that adds crispness and umami to salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets and casseroles. Shoppers commonly cite convenience and consistent flavor, noting versatility as a topping or mix-in; some reviewers mention an intensely salty or artificial aftertaste in certain batches across online review sites.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory bits deliver a crunchy texture that adds crispness and umami to salads, baked potatoes, soups, omelets and casseroles. Shoppers commonly cite convenience and consistent flavor, noting versatility as a topping or mix-in; some reviewers mention an intensely salty or artificial aftertaste in certain batches across online review sites.
Ingredients
SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, LESS THAN 2% OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 3, RED 40, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTON SEED OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Kroger® Bac'n Buds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Bac'n Buds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Bac'n Buds is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Dried


