Is Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKIE: Bleached wheat flour, sugar, palm oil, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, anhydrous dextrose, soy lecithin [an emulsifier], salt, natural vanilla extract), corn syrup, baking soda, salt, molasses, natural and artificial flavors (contains milk), soy lecithin, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate).FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT: Milk, skim milk, corn syrup, sugar, cream, maltodextrin, whey protein concentrate, Contains 2% or less of: cellulose gel, propylene glycol monoesters, guar gum, natural and artificial flavor, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, sucralose.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT.

Check Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Big Wheels Vanilla and Chocolate Chip Round Ice Cream Sandwiches is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go