Is Kroger Breakfast Bowls Farmhouse Style Scramble Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • pork
  • cooked breakfast sausage
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Scrambled Eggs (whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Roasted Red Potatoes, Cooked Breakfast Sausage (pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Flavoring), Water, Half And Half (milk, Cream), Pasteurized Process Swiss American Cheese (cultured Milk And Skim Milk, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes), Green Bell Peppers, Pasteurized Process Colored American Cheese (american Cheese [milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Dry Cream, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Roasted Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Red Bell Peppers, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured Milk, Water, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes), White Cheddar Club Cheese (cheddar Cheese [cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Rendered Bacon Fat (cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Diacetate, Flavoring, Honey), Disodium Phosphate, Swiss Cheese Flavor (swiss Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt), Cellulose, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Spice. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Kroger Breakfast Bowls Farmhouse Style Scramble against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go