Is Kroger® Buffalo Style Sour Cream Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- calcium sulfate
- cultured dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Cream And Skim Milk, Whey, Modified Corn Starch, Cultured Dextrose, Gelatin, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Sugar, Red Pepper, Potassium Sorbate, Paprika Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Turmeric, Turmeric Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor,contains: Milk
Check Kroger® Buffalo Style Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Buffalo Style Sour Cream Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Buffalo Style Sour Cream Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


