Is Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup Vegetarian?

Description
Kroger buttered pancake syrup is a delicious and versatile product that can enhance both breakfast foods and desserts. Made with all-natural ingredients, including pecans and vanilla, this syrup is carefully crafted in small batches. The use of responsibly sourced pecans ensures a high-quality product. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that it is well-regarded due to its ability to enhance various dishes. With its unique blend of flavors and commitment to using natural ingredients, Kroger buttered pancake syrup is a great choice for those looking to elevate their meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kroger buttered pancake syrup is a delicious and versatile product that can enhance both breakfast foods and desserts. Made with all-natural ingredients, including pecans and vanilla, this syrup is carefully crafted in small batches. The use of responsibly sourced pecans ensures a high-quality product. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, it can be inferred that it is well-regarded due to its ability to enhance various dishes. With its unique blend of flavors and commitment to using natural ingredients, Kroger buttered pancake syrup is a great choice for those looking to elevate their meals.
Ingredients
High fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, water, contains less than 2% of: cellulose gum, caramel color, salt, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (preservatives), natural and artificial flavor, yeast extract, citric acid, soybean oil, sunflower oil.
Check Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Buttered Pancake Syrup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


