Is Kroger® Buttermilk Biscuits Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean and/or Cottonseed Oils), White Corn Flour, Contains 2% or Less of: Modified Wheat Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate and Citric Acid (Preservatives), Natural and Artificial Flavors
Check Kroger® Buttermilk Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Buttermilk Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Buttermilk Biscuits is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Piece


