Is Kroger® Buttermilk Fields Ranch Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of buttermilk

2% of buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Water, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Buttermilk, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavors, Spices, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Kroger® Buttermilk Fields Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Buttermilk Fields Ranch Dressing is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing