Is Kroger® Buttermilk Pancakes 24 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), DEXTROSE, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.

Check Kroger® Buttermilk Pancakes 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Buttermilk Pancakes 24 Count is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep