Is Kroger® Buttermilk Pancakes 24 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), DEXTROSE, EGGS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN B12.
Check Kroger® Buttermilk Pancakes 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Buttermilk Pancakes 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Buttermilk Pancakes 24 Count is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


