Is Kroger® California French Style Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, and dip for vegetables or fries. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient bottle packaging, and good value for routine use, while some mention preferring a stronger or milder seasoning, with occasional separation after storage.

Description
Tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, and dip for vegetables or fries. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient bottle packaging, and good value for routine use, while some mention preferring a stronger or milder seasoning, with occasional separation after storage.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste Concentrate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Corn-cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Red 40
Check Kroger® California French Style Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® California French Style Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Where to buy
Kroger® California French Style Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


