Is Kroger® California French Style Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy texture; commonly used as a salad dressing, sandwich spread, and dip for vegetables or fries. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient bottle packaging, and good value for routine use, while some mention preferring a stronger or milder seasoning, with occasional separation after storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste Concentrate), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Corn-cider Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Red 40

Check Kroger® California French Style Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® California French Style Dressing is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep