Is Kroger® Cantina Style Salsa Snack Bowls Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED CHOPPED GARLIC, SPICES, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE.
Check Kroger® Cantina Style Salsa Snack Bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Cantina Style Salsa Snack Bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Where to buy
Kroger® Cantina Style Salsa Snack Bowls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Salsa · Pouch


