Is Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
milk
cheddar cheese

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt and Enzymes], Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Colored With Vegetable Color [Annatto and Paprika Extracts] or Apo-carotenal, Powdered Cellulose [Anti-caking]), Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Spice, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Oleoresin Capsicum, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Stearate, Corn Oil.

Check Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cheddar Bratwurst is available at 3 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking