Is Kroger® Cheese Dip 'N' Pretzel Sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Cheddar and Other Cheeses ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto [ For Color ] , Whey , Milkfat , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Vegetable Oil ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil ) , Maltodextrin , Sodium Phosphate , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Lactic Acid , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) , Apo-Carotenal ( For Color ) , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Alginate , Natural Flavor , Distilled Monoglycerides , Ascorbic Acid , Barley Malt Extract , Citric Acid , Sugar .

Check Kroger® Cheese Dip 'N' Pretzel Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cheese Dip 'N' Pretzel Sticks is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking