Is Kroger® Cheese Dip 'N' Pretzel Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Cheddar and Other Cheeses ( Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto [ For Color ] , Whey , Milkfat , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Vegetable Oil ( Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil and/or Canola Oil ) , Maltodextrin , Sodium Phosphate , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Lactic Acid , Sorbic Acid ( Preservative ) , Apo-Carotenal ( For Color ) , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Alginate , Natural Flavor , Distilled Monoglycerides , Ascorbic Acid , Barley Malt Extract , Citric Acid , Sugar .

Check Kroger® Cheese Dip 'N' Pretzel Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Cheese Dip 'N' Pretzel Sticks is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking