Is Kroger® Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- anhydrous dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Corn Syrup, Rice Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Skim Dry Milk Solids, Anhydrous Dextrose, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Glycerin, Canola Oil (Canola Oil, Ascorbic Acida , Rosemary Extract), Fructose, Honey, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Natural Flavor (Contains Peanuts), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Soy Lecithin, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Wheat Flakes (Wheat, Salt, Malt Extract), Dried Unsweetened Coconut
Check Kroger® Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Chewy Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


