Is Kroger® Chicharrones Hot & Spicy Pork Rinds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork rinds
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Salt, Dextrose, Spices Including Chili Peppers, Torula Yeast, Maltodextrin, Paprika, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Extractives of Paprika, Yellow #6 Lake, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Red 40 Lake.

Check Kroger® Chicharrones Hot & Spicy Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Chicharrones Hot & Spicy Pork Rinds is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go