Is Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored ribbon

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Chocolate Flavored Ribbon (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Pectin, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract For Color,strawberry Cup: Milk, Strawberry Flavored Ribbon (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Pectin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Red 40, Blue 1), Annatto Extract For Color, Chocolate Cup: Milk, Annatto Extract For Color

Check Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Chocolate Swirl and Strawberry Swirl Ice Cream Party Cups 12 Count is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go