Is Kroger® Chow Mein Noodles Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, and/or Canola Oil), Eggs, Egg White, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Preservatives (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, and Potassium Sorbate), Yellow #5, Yellow #6.

Check Kroger® Chow Mein Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Chow Mein Noodles is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySide Dish