Is Kroger Chunk Style Lobster Select Imitation Lobster Meat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- egg whites
- anchovy
- sardine
- snow crab
- refined fish oil
- natural and artificial flavor extracts of lobster
- blue crab
- canthaxanthin
- disodium inosinate
- calcium
- +4 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Alaska Pollock, Water, Pea Starch, Sorbitol, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lobster Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor Extracts Of Lobster, Blue Crab, Snow Crab, And Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil* (anchovy, Sardine), Rice Wine (water, Rice, Koji), Egg Whites, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide (for Color), Carmine (for Color), Paprika (for Color), Caramel (for Color), Canthaxanthin (for Color). *adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat. Contains Alaska Pollock, Lobster, Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Egg.
Check Kroger Chunk Style Lobster Select Imitation Lobster Meat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Chunk Style Lobster Select Imitation Lobster Meat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
Rice Select Rice Arborio Italian-Style - 36 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


