Is Kroger Classic Caesar Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • romano cheese
  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • egg yolk
  • contains 2% or less of sugar, dried garlic, lemon juice concentrate, egg yolk, romano cheese
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Parmesan Cheese (cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sugar, Dried Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Romano Cheese (cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt And Enzymes), Dried Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Rochester Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavors), Cultured Whey, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor). Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Kroger Classic Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping