Is Kroger® Classic Mayo Real Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
calcium disodium edta
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and spreadable, velvety texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base; customers note consistent thickness, easy spreading, and dependable everyday performance. Reviews often mention good value and reliable flavor for household cooking applications and convenient meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Eggs And Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Classic Mayo Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Classic Mayo Real Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingGarnishing