Is Kroger® Classic Mayo Real Mayonnaise Vegetarian?
Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and spreadable, velvety texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base; customers note consistent thickness, easy spreading, and dependable everyday performance. Reviews often mention good value and reliable flavor for household cooking applications and convenient meal prep.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and spreadable, velvety texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base; customers note consistent thickness, easy spreading, and dependable everyday performance. Reviews often mention good value and reliable flavor for household cooking applications and convenient meal prep.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Eggs And Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Kroger® Classic Mayo Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Classic Mayo Real Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Classic Mayo Real Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


