Is Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp with Sauce 20 Count Vegetarian?

Description
Pre-cooked shrimp served with sauce offers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor and firm, tender texture suited for cold appetizers, salads, or cocktail platters. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and ready-to-eat use, praise the tangy sauce, note occasional variability in shrimp size, and overall describe generally consistent quality across purchase experiences.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked shrimp
cooked shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pre-cooked shrimp served with sauce offers a mild, slightly sweet seafood flavor and firm, tender texture suited for cold appetizers, salads, or cocktail platters. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and ready-to-eat use, praise the tangy sauce, note occasional variability in shrimp size, and overall describe generally consistent quality across purchase experiences.
Ingredients
Cooked Shrimp, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate.Cocktail Sauce: Tomato Paste, Water, Sugar, Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Artificial Mustard Flavor), Vinegar, Salt, Granulated Onion and Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Horseradish Flavor, Pectinase, Red 40.
Check Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp with Sauce 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp with Sauce 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Cooked Cocktail Shrimp with Sauce 20 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


