Is Kroger® Country Pork Ground Sausage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • sodium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ground sausage offers a savory, mildly seasoned profile with a coarse, crumbly texture that browns evenly; commonly used in breakfast dishes, casseroles, pasta sauces, and stuffing. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and reliable flavor, while some note variations between packages, occasional uneven seasoning, and packaging concerns reported by some customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Oleoresin Capsicum, Spices, Calcium Stearate (Anti-caking), Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Corn Oil (Processing Aid).

Check Kroger® Country Pork Ground Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Country Pork Ground Sausage is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingSandwichMeal Prep