Is Kroger® Crab Select Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • carmine
  • disodium inosinate

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, AND ALASKA POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL* (ANCHOVY, SARDINE), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CARMINE (FOR COLOR), CANTHAXANTHIN (FOR COLOR). *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT.

Check Kroger® Crab Select Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Crab Select Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep