Is Kroger® Creamy Buttermilk Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured buttermilk solids
  • lowfat buttermilk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat and Skim Milk, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Water, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Buttermilk Solids, Contains 2% or Less of: Dried Onion, Parsley, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Creamy Buttermilk Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Creamy Buttermilk Dressing is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping