Is Kroger® Creamy Buttermilk Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat and Skim Milk, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Water, Sugar, Salt, Cultured Buttermilk Solids, Contains 2% or Less of: Dried Onion, Parsley, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Monosodium Glutamate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Calcium Disodium EDTA (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Creamy Buttermilk Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Creamy Buttermilk Dressing is available at 3 retailers

RalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping