Is Kroger® Creamy Cole Slaw Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- ascorbyl palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cabbage, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Salt, Natural Flavor), Sugar.Contains 2 % or Less of the Following: Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Alum, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric [For Color]), Carrots, Bell Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Sodium Ascorbate, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives), Ascorbyl Palmitate, White Pepper, Ascorbic Acid, Wheat Germ
Check Kroger® Creamy Cole Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Creamy Cole Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Kroger® Creamy Cole Slaw is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Pouch


