Is Kroger® Creamy Peanut Butter Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kroger creamy peanut butter is highly regarded by many as the best PB ever. People enjoy its taste and often eat it with a spoon or spread it on crackers. Known for its creamy texture, Kroger peanut butter is a popular choice among peanut butter enthusiasts. The product is appreciated for its delicious flavor and is a go-to option for those seeking a satisfying peanut butter experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts, sugar, contains 2% or less of: molasses, fully hydrogenated vegetable oils (rapeseed, cottonseed, soybean),  salt. CONTAINS: Peanuts.

Check Kroger® Creamy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Creamy Peanut Butter is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastSmoothie