Is Kroger® Crunchy Butterfly Shrimp Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy breaded shrimp deliver a crisp exterior and mild seafood flavor, commonly served as appetizers, in sandwiches, tacos, salads, or with dipping sauces. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and convenience, praising oven or air-fryer preparation while noting occasional variability in size and occasional sogginess when overcooked or thawed improperly. For gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy breaded shrimp deliver a crisp exterior and mild seafood flavor, commonly served as appetizers, in sandwiches, tacos, salads, or with dipping sauces. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and convenience, praising oven or air-fryer preparation while noting occasional variability in size and occasional sogginess when overcooked or thawed improperly. For gatherings.
Ingredients
Shrimp, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Corn Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture).
Check Kroger® Crunchy Butterfly Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Crunchy Butterfly Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Crunchy Butterfly Shrimp is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


