Is Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin oven-roasted chicken breast has a mild roasted flavor and tender, moist texture; thin slices enable easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick meals. Reviewers cite consistent slicing, convenient packaging, and family-friendly taste, though some note occasional variability in moisture and seasoning, varying by store and batch.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- powdered cooked chicken with natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin oven-roasted chicken breast has a mild roasted flavor and tender, moist texture; thin slices enable easy layering. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick meals. Reviewers cite consistent slicing, convenient packaging, and family-friendly taste, though some note occasional variability in moisture and seasoning, varying by store and batch.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast, Chicken Broth (Water, Powdered Cooked Chicken With Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Caramel Color
Check Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Gluten Free Oven Roasted Chicken Breast is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


