Is Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, uniformly sliced mesquite-smoked turkey breast offers a pronounced smoky flavor and tender, moist texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and quick lunches; suitable for layering or cold platters. Customer reviews often praise consistent slicing, reliable smoke profile, and convenience, while occasional comments note variable seasoning and freshness perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, Turkey Broth, Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Natural Flavoring (Celery Powder), Sea Salt, To Preserve Quality

Check Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deli Thin Sliced Mesquite Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep