Is Kroger® Deluxe Artisan Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Lactose Free?

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor with a creamy, smooth texture and dense scoopability; commonly used for sundaes, milkshakes, pie a la mode, or paired with cookies. Customer reviews commonly note consistent flavor, rich mouthfeel, and reliable scoopability, while some mention occasional firmness straight from the freezer and varying sweetness perceptions among shoppers.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- whey
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced vanilla flavor with a creamy, smooth texture and dense scoopability; commonly used for sundaes, milkshakes, pie a la mode, or paired with cookies. Customer reviews commonly note consistent flavor, rich mouthfeel, and reliable scoopability, while some mention occasional firmness straight from the freezer and varying sweetness perceptions among shoppers.
Ingredients
Milk, cream, sugar syrup, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, whey, skim milk, natural and artificial flavors, cellulose gel, guar gum, cellulose gum, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, polysorbate 80, ground vanilla bean, carrageenan.CONTAINS: MILK
Check Kroger® Deluxe Artisan Vanilla Bean Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Artisan Vanilla Bean Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Artisan Vanilla Bean Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


