Is Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • ice cream - milk
  • whey

modified buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
buttermilk
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GEL, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ASCORBIC ACID. NUTS AND FRUIT MIXTURE - ROASTED PECANS (PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, BUTTER, SALT), PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), YELLOW 6, RED 40. CHOCO FUDGE - HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, STABILIZER (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PECTIN, CELLULOSE GUM), MODIFIED BUTTERMILK POWDER, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Banana Split Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyFruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping