Is Kroger® Deluxe Churned Chocolate Chip Light Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Mono- & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate, Choco Chips: Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Contains: Milk, Soy

Check Kroger® Deluxe Churned Chocolate Chip Light Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Churned Chocolate Chip Light Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking