Is Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter oil
- whole milk powder
- butter
- butter fat
- non-fat dry milk
- buttermilk
- cream
- whey
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ice Cream - Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, buttermilk, whey, cellulose gel, guar gum, mono- & diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, salt, polysorbate 80, carrageenan.Candy Blend - Sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, roasted almonds (almonds, canola and/or safflower oil), cocoa, water, chocolate liquor, non-fat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), butter fat, butter oil, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), corn starch, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavor.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, ALMONDS.
Check Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


