Is Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • mono- & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
mono- & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream - Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, buttermilk, whey, cellulose gel, guar gum, mono- & diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, salt, polysorbate 80, carrageenan.Candy Blend - Sugar, coconut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, roasted almonds (almonds, canola and/or safflower oil), cocoa, water, chocolate liquor, non-fat dry milk, butter (cream, salt), butter fat, butter oil, powdered sugar (sugar, corn starch), corn starch, whole milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), natural flavor.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, ALMONDS.

Check Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe Death By Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking