Is Kroger® Deluxe French Vanilla Magnifique Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy French vanilla ice cream offers a smooth, rich vanilla flavor and velvety texture, commonly enjoyed in cones, bowls, sundaes, alongside pie, or used in milkshakes and desserts. Reviewers frequently note its creaminess, consistent flavor, and value, while some mention occasional ice crystals or uneven texture, often in larger packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Whey, Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract (Color), Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan

Check Kroger® Deluxe French Vanilla Magnifique Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe French Vanilla Magnifique Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go