Is Kroger® Deluxe French Vanilla Magnifique Ice Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy French vanilla ice cream offers a smooth, rich vanilla flavor and velvety texture, commonly enjoyed in cones, bowls, sundaes, alongside pie, or used in milkshakes and desserts. Reviewers frequently note its creaminess, consistent flavor, and value, while some mention occasional ice crystals or uneven texture, often in larger packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Whey, Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract (Color), Locust Bean Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan

Check Kroger® Deluxe French Vanilla Magnifique Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Deluxe French Vanilla Magnifique Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go